PIONEERING FOR A PLASTIC-FREE OCEAN

Be the change you want to see in the world.

Explorers

SIMON

BERNARD

Head of Expedition

ALEXANDRE

DECHELOTTE

Head of Communication

BENJAMIN

DE MOLLIENS

Responsable Partnerships

BOB

VRIGNAUD

Head of R&D

Support committee

Marc VAN PETEGHEM

Naval architect, Founder VPLP
Co-founder Watever

Roland JOURDAIN

Sailor, Co-founder Explore endowment fund

Catherine CHABAUD

Sailor, former Sea and Coastal Areas delegate, Ministry of the Environment, France

Denis HOREAU

General manager
International Cleantech Week

Tristan LECOMTE

Founder Alter Eco and PUR Project

Jean-Marc GANCILLE

Founder Darwin Eco-système

Eric Banel

Advisor to the Prime Minister, Ports and shipping economy

Jérôme COHEN

Founder and president Engage

Fanny AGOSTINI

Journalist and television presenter – Thalassa, France 3, Co-founder Climate Bootcamp

Patricia RICARD

President Paul Ricard Oceanography Institute

Scientific committee

Daniel FROELICH

Professor
ENSAM,Plastics recycling & sorting systems specialist

Miranda WANG

Co-founder Biocollection, Expert in plastic recovering

Antoine BOURELY

Director R&D Pellenc ST, Expert in plastic sorting

German JIMENEZ

Founder Balance Energy, Expert in plastic pyrolysis

Yann PHILIPPE TASTEVIN

Anthropologist at CNRS, Expert in low-tech recycling systems

Medji NCIRI

Fablab manager, SupOptique

Henri COSTA BOURGEOIS

Spokesperson, Océan sans plastique

Olivier BELLYNCK

Project manager
SARP Industries,
Expert in plastic pyrolysis

Volunteers

Valérie DUPOUY
Management, finance, administration
Charlotte
Legal
Annabelle ROGERO
Call for projects
Ondine DE LA GUÉRONNIÈRE
Public funding
Jean DARASSON
Lead generation

Augustin BAULE
Media relations 
Jean DE SALINS
Google SEA
Bastien PONCET
Google SEA
Louise PLAQUEVENT
Digital marketing
Julie MILHAU
Graphic Design

Micka TOUILLAUD
UX Design 
Oruno DOBAT
Web developer
Denise HYATT CLOVER
Proofreader
Gregg MIEROW
Proofreader
Mathieu GAY
Proofreader 

Simon BOUCKAERT
Mechanical engineer 
Manon SOULIGNAC
Naval construction 
Irvin
Naval construction
Apolline PIBAROT
Mechanical and plastic engineer 
Lucas DEFAUT
Pyrolysis engineer 

Ludmilla MIDOL
Pyrolysis engineer 
Adrien DESJOYEAUX
Naval architect 
Gildas BARONNET
Engine Officer 
Mathieu RUILLET
Field work 
Chloé BOITEUX
Camerawoman  

Do you like our projet?