PIONEERING FOR A PLASTIC-FREE OCEAN

Be the change you want to see in the world.

Explorers

SIMON

BERNARD

Head of Expedition

ALEXANDRE

DECHELOTTE

Head of Communications

BENJAMIN

DE MOLLIENS

Head of Partnerships

BOB

VRIGNAUD

Head of R&D

Support committee

Marc VAN PETEGHEM

Naval architect, Founder VPLP
Co-founder Watever

Claudie HAIGNERÉ

Astronaut and former Minister

Roland JOURDAIN

Sailor, Co-founder Explore endowment fund

Catherine CHABAUD

Sailor, former Sea and Coastal Areas delegate, Ministry of the Environment, France

Éric BANEL

Advisor to the Prime Minister, Ports and shipping economy

Patricia RICARD

President Paul Ricard Oceanography Institute

Tristan LECOMTE

Founder Alter Eco and PUR Project

Fanny AGOSTINI

Journalist and television presenter – Thalassa, France 3, Co-founder Climate Bootcamp

Denis HOREAU

General manager
International Cleantech Week

Jean-Marc GANCILLE

Founder Darwin Eco-système and Détritivores

Jérôme COHEN

Founder and president Engage

Scientific commitee

Daniel FROELICH

Professor
ENSAM, Plastics recycling & sorting systems specialist

Miranda WANG

Co-founder Biocollection, Expert in plastic recovering

Antoine BOURELY

Director R&D Pellenc ST, Expert in plastic sorting

German JIMENEZ

Founder Balanced Energy, Expert in plastic pyrolysis

Yann-Philippe TASTEVIN

Anthropologist at CNRS, Expert in low-tech recycling systems

Medji NCIRI

Fablab manager, SupOptique

Henri COSTA BOURGEOIS

Spokesperson, Océan sans plastique

Olivier BELLYNCK

Project manager
SARP Industries,
Expert in plastic pyrolysis

Volunteers

Hélène COCHET

Management, finance, administration

Valérie DUPOUY

Management, finance, administration

Charlotte ALLOIN

Legal

Ondine DE LA GUÉRONNIÈRE

Public funding

Annabelle ROGERO

Call for projects

Jean DARASSON

Lead generation

Augustin BAULE

Media relations

Jean DE SALINS

Google SEA

Bastien PONCET

Google SEA

Louise PLAQUEVENT

Digital marketing

Julie MILHAU

Graphic design

Micka TOUILLAUD

UX Design

Oruno DOBAT

Web developer

Denise HYATT CLOVER

Proofreader

Gregg MIEROW

Proofreader

Mathieu GAY

Proofreader

Simon BOUCKAERT

Mechanical engineer

Manon SOULIGNAC

Naval construction

Philippe CLAEYS BOUUAERT

Field operations and stopovers

Apolline PIBAROT

Mechanical and plastic engineer

Lucas DEFAUT

Pyrolysis engineer

Ludmilla MIDOL

Pyrolysis engineer

Adrien DESJOYEAUX

Naval architect

Gildas BARONNET

Engine Officer

Mathieu RUILLET

Field operations

Chloé BOITEUX

Camerawoman

Frédéric CAENS

Proofreader

Estefania CAVALIE

Proofreader

Do you like our project?